Privacy

Ambasco, located in Maidenhead, Berkshire and Haarlem NL, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
Ambasco
3-4 Orchard House
High Street, Cookham SL6 9SJ
+31 23 202 5384

Frank Huitenga is the Ambasco Data Protection Officer can be reached via the contact form on this website

Personal data we process
Ambasco processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process
if you are contacting us via a form or via our newsletter:
– First and last name
– Email address
– Phone number
– Details about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, We cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, so as to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us via bereikons@ambasco.nl, we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on which basis we process
Ambasco processes your personal data for the following purposes:

-Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
– To be able to call or email you if necessary to perform our service
– Inform you about changes to our services and products
– Ambasco analyses your behaviour on the website to improve the website

How long we keep
personal data
Ambasco does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal > data as long as you are our customer.
E-mail address and personal data newsletter: until you sign out from our newsletter

Sharing personal data with third parties
Ambasco only provides to third parties and only if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use
Ambasco only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all the information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Ambasco and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have of you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data via our contact form on the website

To make sure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send you a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), and passport number. This to protect your privacy. We respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

Ambasco would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the ICO. This can be done via the following link: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

How we protect personal data
Ambasco takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service via our contact form